VW Passat B5

since 1996 release

Repair and operation of the car



Foltsvagen Passat B5
+ Maintenance instruction
+ 1. Maintenance
+ 2. Engines
+ 3. Cooling system
+ 4. Fuel system
+ 5. Engine management
+ 6. Exhaust system
+ 7. Transmission
- 8. Running gear
   + 8.1.2. Depreciation rack
   - 8.2. Back suspension bracket
      8.2.2. Unscrewing of the top fastening of the shock-absorber
      8.2.3. Removal and installation of the shock-absorber and spring
      8.2.4. Removal and installation of bearings/naves of back wheels
      + 8.2.5. Depreciation rack of all-wheel drive cars
      8.2.6. Check of the shock-absorber
      8.2.7. Utilization of the shock-absorber
   + 8.3. Wheels and tires
+ 9. Steering
+ 10. Brake system
+ 11. Body
+ 12. Heating, ventilation
+ 13. Electric equipment







8.2. Back suspension bracket

8.2.1. General information

GENERAL INFORMATION

Front-wheel cars

Back suspension bracket of front-wheel cars

1 – shock-absorber,
2 – spring,
3 – beam,
4 – top support of a spring,
5 – shock-absorber support,
6 – buffer,
7 – brake disk,
8 – bearing,
9 – stabilizer,
10 – cable of the emergency brake,
11 – rubber-metal  support

Elements of a back suspension bracket of front-wheel cars

1 – top support of a spring,
2 – holder of the sensor of rotation of a wheel,
3 – sensor of rotation of a wheel,
4 – spring,
5 – hug bearing,
6 – a rubber-metal support with an arm,
7 – nut,
8 – a bolt of M12x1,5x90, 110 Nanometers + to tighten on a corner 90 °,
9 – a bolt of M12x1,5x60, 110 Nanometers + to tighten on a corner 90 °,
10 – back beam,
11 – a bolt of M14x1,5x190, 120 Nanometers + to tighten on a corner 90 °,
12 – stabilizer clamp,
13 – an opening with a carving,

And – the direction of the movement of the car,
In – the right side of the car


Prevention

The spring 4 should not have damages of a varnish covering.

Before installation clear basic surfaces of an arm with a rubber-metal support 6. After installation check and, if necessary, adjust a track of back wheels.

At installation of a nut 7 it is recommended to use a new nut.

At installation of bolts 8, 9, 11 it is recommended to use a new bolt.

Before installation clear basic surfaces of a back beam 10.


Shock-absorber of front-wheel cars

1 – gas-filled shock-absorber,
2 – nut,
3 – a bolt of M10x90, 50 Nanometers + to tighten on a corner 90 °,
4 – protection cover,
5 – protective cover,
4 – protection cover,

5 – protective cover,
6 – buffer,
7 – bolt, 45 Nanometers,
8 – top fastening of the shock-absorber,
9 – самоконтраящаяся nut, 25 Nanometers,
10 – carving openings in a car body

Prevention

Replacement of the shock-absorber 1 is made assembled.

At installation of nuts 2, 9 it is recommended to use new nuts.

When unscrewing a nut 9 second key hold a shock-absorber rod from a provorachivaniye.

At installation of a bolt 3 it is recommended to use a new bolt.


The basis of a back suspension bracket is the beam with the levers welded on it. Before a back beam the stabilizer which reduces car lists on turns is installed. To a body the back beam fastens via rubber-metal plugs. For depreciation of a back beam are used it is separately located ny springs and shock-absorbers. As a result of a separate arrangement of springs of a back suspension bracket the volume of the luggage compartment increased.

All-wheel drive cars

Beam of a back suspension bracket of all-wheel drive cars

1 – reverse main gear,
2 – arm,
3 – beam,
4 – rubber-metal support

Levers of a back suspension bracket of all-wheel drive cars

1 – beam,
2 – top lever,
3 – nave fastener,
4 – bearing,
5 – nave,
6 – board,
7 – brake disk,
8 – lower lever

The back suspension bracket consists of a beam with two cross levers and depreciation racks from each party of the car. The beam fastens to a car body four rubber-metal support.
Prevention

On the bearing elements of a back suspension bracket welding and leveling works are inadmissible. At installation it is necessary to use new самоконтрящиеся nuts and to replace bolts which have corrosion traces.