VW Passat B5

since 1996 release

Repair and operation of the car



Foltsvagen Passat B5
+ Maintenance instruction
+ 1. Maintenance
+ 2. Engines
+ 3. Cooling system
+ 4. Fuel system
+ 5. Engine management
+ 6. Exhaust system
+ 7. Transmission
+ 8. Running gear
+ 9. Steering
+ 10. Brake system
+ 11. Body
- 12. Heating, ventilation
   12.2. Ventilating nozzles
   12.3. Control panel of a heater
   12.4. Lever of the central gate
   12.5. Control unit of a heater
   12.6. Block of resistors of a heater
   12.7. Control unit of a heater and conditioner
   12.8. Conditioner compressor
   12.9. Heater fan
+ 13. Electric equipment






12.8. Conditioner compressor

GENERAL INFORMATION

Prevention

It is forbidden to open a contour of coolant of the air conditioning system. Do not allow contact of coolant with skin.

The conditioner compressor together with an arm can be removed and installed, without opening a coolant contour. When carrying out repair work the compressor of the conditioner can be removed and suspended in a motor compartment, without disconnecting from it hoses.


ENGINES 1,6-I/1,8-I/1,9-I

The compressor of the conditioner of cars with engines 1,6-I/1,8-I/1,9-I

1 – bolt of M8x100, 25 Nanometers,
2 – washer,
3 – support of hoses of coolant,
4 – bolt of M8x35, 25 Nanometers,
5 – bolt of M8x50, 25 Nanometers,
6 – conditioner compressor arm,
7 – mechanism of a tension of a poliklinovy belt,
8 – bolt 20, Nanometer,
9 – conditioner compressor

Removal

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Take off poliklinovy a belt.
2. Unscrew bolts of fastening of the compressor of the conditioner to an arm.
3. Remove the conditioner compressor from an arm and, using a soft wire, suspend it in a motor compartment, without disconnecting from it hoses.
4. If necessary unscrew bolts and remove a conditioner compressor arm from the block of cylinders of the engine.

Installation

Installation is made in the sequence, the return to removal. At installation of bolts keep in mind that they have various length.

ENGINE 2,3-I

The conditioner compressor on cars with engines 2,3-I

1 – bolts of M8x50, 40 Nanometers,
2 – conditioner compressor arm,
3 – the directing roller,
4 – electromagnetic coupling of the drive of the conditioner,
5 – bolt of M8x90, 25 Nanometers,
6 – bolt of M10x95, 40 Nanometers,
7 – conditioner compressor

Removal

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Establish a forward cross-piece of a body in service situation (see the corresponding description in the head Kuzov).
2. Take off poliklinovy a belt.
3. Unscrew three bolts of fastening of the conditioner.
4. Remove the conditioner compressor from an arm and, using a soft wire, tie up it in a motor compartment, without disconnecting from it hoses.
5. If necessary unscrew bolts and remove a conditioner compressor arm from the block of cylinders of the engine.

Installation

Installation is made in the sequence, the return to removal. Keep in mind that bolts of fastening of the compressor of the conditioner have different length.